Illinois Fire Service Institute

 

Leadership Staff

Executive Team

Program Directors

Brian R Brauer
IEMS Program
(217) 333-9027

Sean W Burke
Fire Fighting Program
(217) 244-8720

Mark A Clapp
Industry Program
(217) 244-7134

Mark A Clapp
Oil & Gas Program
(217) 244-7134

Gary Coney
Responder Intervention Team (RIT) Program
(217) 333-3800

Christopher J Downey
Hazardous Materials Program
(217) 244-4451

Michael E Forrest
Vehicular Rescue Program
(217) 359-5814

Jon M Hauge
Trench Rescue Program
(815) 258-4377

John A High Sr
Investigation Program
(217) 300-0560

John A High Sr
Fire Prevention Program
(217) 300-0560

Gavin P Horn
Research Program
(217) 265-6563

Toby M Jackson
Smoke Divers Program
(217) 424-2811

James D Keiken
Cornerstone Program
(217) 300-4275

James D Keiken
Academic Operations Program
(217) 300-4275

James D Keiken
EMS Program
(217) 300-4275

James D Keiken
National Fallen Fire Fighters Program
(217) 300-4275

Benjamin P Kervin
Light and Fight Program
(217) 788-8474

Benjamin P Kervin
Tower Burn Program
(217) 788-8474

Lewis L Lake
National Fire Academy Program
(708) 598-8510

Lewis L Lake
Officer Program
(708) 598-8510

Jason Loeb
Instructor Program
(847) 843-4825

Michael D Mccastland
Structural Collapse Program
(630) 546-0667

Michael D Mccastland
Fire Attack and Suppression Techniques (FAST) Program
(630) 546-0667

Heather M Moore
Special Operations Training Program
(217) 333-3800

James P Moore
ICS/NIMS Program
(217) 300-3463

James P Moore
Leadership Development and Decision Making Program
(217) 300-3463

James P Moore
Resiliency Program
(217) 300-3463

David D Newcomb
Agriculture Program
(217) 333-3800

Tal D Prendergast
Driver/Operator Program
(217) 202-1906

Ryan A Reynolds
Confined Space Program
(217) 300-1806

Thomas E Richter
Wildland Fire Fighting Program
(217) 333-3800

Thomas P Scheu
Engine Company Operations Program
(217) 424-2811

Thomas E Shubert
Truck Company Operations Program
(217) 333-3800

Michael D Woodard
Rope Rescue Program
(217) 333-3800

Departments

Dennis D Spice
Senior Advisor for Corporate Relations and Development
(217) 898-6507

Jill Sauer
Interim Director of Marketing and Public Relations
(217) 300-6036

Library

Lian J Ruan
Head Librarian
(217) 265-6107

Diane Richardson
Reference and Training
(217) 333-8925

David S Ehrenhart
Assistant Director for Library Operations
(217) 333-3800

Research

Information Technology

Tim E Lash
Manager of System Services
(217) 244-6910

John G Boyd
Network Administration Specialist
(217) 333-2163

Rebecca Eveland
Webmaster
(217) 265-0547

Kevin Kessler
Research Programmer
(217) 265-9890

Curriculum and Testing

Kurtis W Glosser
Director
(217) 265-0582

Christopher G Venezia
Curriculum Support Specialist
(217) 244-7497

Michael E Manint
Curriculum Support Specialist
(217) 300-1842

Katrina Mann
Test Support Specialist
(217) 333-9505

Tracey L Johnson
Test Support Specialist
(217) 265-6451

International Programs

Lian J Ruan
International Programs Director
(217) 265-6107

Business Operations

Sheryl B Ellenberger
Business and Finance Operations
(217) 300-5831

Kimberly White
Grants
(217) 300-8240

Beth A Niswonger
Accounting & Purchasing
(217) 244-6004

Dallas Schlosser
Human Resources
(217) 300-4189

Kathy A Mcbride
Travel and Office Supplies
(217) 333-9764

Kathy A Mcbride
TEM Receipts
(217) 333-9764

Brittany A Beccue
P-Card/Foundation/HR Processing
(217) 333-3800

 
Address
11 Gerty Dr.
Champaign, IL 61820
Driving Directions
Contact Us
E-mail: fsi@illinois.edu
Phone: (217) 333-3800
            (800) 437-5819
Fax: (217) 244-6790
Library
E-mail: fsi-library@illinois.edu
Phone: (217) 333-8925
Hours: 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Social Media
        

You are encouraged to use this site for individual educational purposes only; however copy and/or reprinting of any materials and photographs without authorization is strictly prohibited. Please obtain permission by contacting fsi@illinois.edu

© 2018 The Board of Trustees of the University of Illinois